Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

To view a map of all PAEMST awardees, click here.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Vickie Ahlstrom
Sego Lily Elementary School
Lehi, Utah

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Nathan Auck
Horizonte
Salt Lake City, Utah

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Vern Bangerter
Timpview High School
Provo, Utah

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

David Barton
Olympus High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Barry Bishop
San Rafael Middle School
Ferron, Utah

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen Bishop
San Rafael Middle School
Ferron, Utah

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Heidi Boogert
Highland Park Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2020 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Robinette Bowden
Mueller Park Junior High School
Bountiful, Utah

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Dwight Brown
Bountiful High School
Bountiful, Utah

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Carl Bruce
Bonneville High School
Ogden, Utah

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Jill Buchsbaum
Uintah Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2018 Award | K-6 Science

Leslie Butler
Millcreek Junior High
Bountiful, Utah

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jennifer Buttars
Columbia Elementary
West Jordan, Utah

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Carrie Caldwell
Riley Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2016 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jennifer Carver-Hunter
Mountain View Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2020 Award | K-6 Science

Ronald Cefalo
Box Elder High School
Brigham City, Utah

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Gayle Cloke
Sara Jane Adams Elementary School
Layton, Utah

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda Coray
Park Elementary
Spanish Fork, Utah

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Steven Cottrell
Woods Cross High School
Woods Cross, Utah

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Steven Cox
Pine View High School
St. George, Utah

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Curtis Craig
American Fork High School
American Fork, Utah

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Peggy Crandall
Cherry Hill Elementary School
Alpine, Utah

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Adella Croft
Skyline High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Christine Crowther
Pioneer Elementary School
Ogden, Utah

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Damjanovich

, Utah

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Natalie Darrington
Juab Junior High School
Nephi, Utah

2019 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Terri Denney
McKinley Elementary School
Tremonton, Utah

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Rebecca Elder
McMillan Elementary
Murray, Utah

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Carletta Elich
Logan High School
Logan, Utah

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Suzanne Evans
Valley Elementary School
Huntsville, Utah

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Susan Fredrickson
Wellsville Elementary School
Wellsville, Utah

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Pamela Giles
Jordan School District
Sandy, Utah

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kristin Hadley
Fairfield Junior High
Kaysville, Utah

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Antinette Haggerty
Cross Hollows Intermediate
Cedar City, Utah

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Julie Hammari
East Meadows Elementary
Spanish Fork, Utah

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Michael Harris
Northridge High School
Layton, Utah

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Scott Hendrickson
Lone Peak High School
Highland, Utah

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

John Heppler
Dixie High School
St. George, Utah

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Ann Houmand
Crescent Elementary
Sandy, Utah

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Gail Howe
Eastwood Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Magdalene Huddleston
Sand Ridge Junior High
Roy, Utah

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

Rebecca Hunt
Kaysville Elementary School
Kaysville, Utah

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

M. Hunt, Jr.
Davis High School
Kaysville, Utah

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

LaMont Jensen
Clearfield High
Clearfield, Utah

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Carrie Jones
Castle Dale Elementary
Castle Dale, Utah

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Kristina Kaly
Rose Park Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Marilyn Keir
Skyline High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jalyn Kelley
Wilson Elementary School
Logan, Utah

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Kettle
Neola Elementary School
Neola, Utah

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda L'Ai
Edith Bowen Laboratory School
Logan, Utah

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

James Larson
J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School
Salt Lake City, Utah

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Travis Lemon
American Fork Junior High
American Fork, Utah

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Shannon Lorenzo-Rivero
Rosslyn Heights Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Shauna Lund
Valley View Elementary School
Bountiful, Utah

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Vicki Lyons
Lone Peak High School
Highland, Utah

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Andrea Mathews
Sandstone Elementary
Saint George, Utah

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Duane Merrell
Emery High School
Castle Dale, Utah

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Charles Miller
Olympus High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

JoLynn Miller
Cottonwood Elementary School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Shirley Mills
Cottonwood Heights Elementary
Salt Lake City, Utah

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Sharon Miya
Davis High School
Kaysville, Utah

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Debbie Morgan
South Sevier High School
Monroe, Utah

2017 Award | 7-12 Science

David Morrill
Jordan High School
Sandy, Utah

2019 Award | 7-12 Science

Jolene Morris
Bennion Junior High School
Bennion, Utah

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Brett Moulding
Roy High School
Roy, Utah

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Andrew Neilson
Logan High School
Logan, Utah

2013 Award | 7-12 Science

Ken O'Brien
Clayton Middle School
Satl Lake City, Utah

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Kathleen Ochsenbein
Roy Junior High School
Roy, Utah

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Sally Ogilvie
Mountain View Elementary
Layton, Utah

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Rebecca Olson
Providence Elementary School
Providence, Utah

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Amy Pace
Desert Hills High School
Saint George, Utah

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Jolene Peacock
Manti Elementary School
Manti, Utah

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David N. Pehrson
Skyline High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Britnie Powell
Salt Lake Center for Science Education
Salt Lake City, Utah

2014 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Preston
Park City High School
Park City, Utah

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Rachel Reeder
Bridger Elementary
Logan, Utah

2018 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Richmond
Hurricane High School
Hurricane, Utah

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Rosalee Riddle
Red Hills Middle School
Richfield , Utah

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Natalie Robinson
Manila Elementary School
Pleasant Grove, Utah

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Ty Robinson
Provo High School
Provo, Utah

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Teresa Rountree
Central Elementary School
Brigham City, Utah

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Doyle B. Rowley
Monticello High School
Monticello, Utah

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Patti Seeholzer
River Heights Elementary
River Heights, Utah

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Vivian Shell
Salt Lake Center for Science Education
Salt Lake City, Utah

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carol Skousen
Twin Peaks Elementary School
Murray, Utah

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Emma Smith
Box Elder High School
Brigham City, Utah

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Orson Spencer
Juab High School
Nephi, Utah

2017 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Darrell Spendlove
Lewiston Elementary School
Lewiston, Utah

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Jacquelyn Stonebraker
Evergreen Junior High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Ember Storrs
Cyprus High School
Magna, Utah

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Diana Suddreth
Dixie Middle School
St. George, Utah

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janet Sutorius
Juab High School
Nephi, Utah

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Bradford Talbert
Pleasant Grove High School
Pleasant Grove, Utah

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Thomas Talbot
Skyline High School
Salt Lake City, Utah

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Sandra Tanner
South Ogden Jr. High School
Ogden, Utah

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mathilda Uribe
Escalante Elementary
Salt Lake City, Utah

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Christine Waddell
Albion Middle School
Sandy, Utah

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janet Walter
Timpview High School
Provo, Utah

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Cindy Watson-Cunningham
South Ogden Jr. High School
Ogden, Utah

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Cathy Welch
Country View Elementary School
Hooper, Utah

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Glen Westbroek
Orem Junior High School
Orem, Utah

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Peggy Wittwer
South Elementary
Cedar City, Utah

2000 Award | K-6 Science